Home #nebpreps 2014 State Track Recap

2014 State Track Recap [RESULTS] [PHOTOS]

463
0
SHARE

The 2014 State Track Meet finals results and photos from the weekend.

Of the 16 trophies handed out at State Track 6 of them went to #strivschools. Congratulations to following schools for being State Track Champions!

Boys Class B – Cozad #cozadmakers
Girls Class B – GINW #GINWVikings
Boys Class C – Thayer Central #tctitans

Also those that were State Runners-up!

Girls Class B – York #yorkdukes
Boys Class C – Nebraska Christian #NCEagles
Girls Class D – BDS #bdseagles

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Boys Shot Put
Class B – 6th 52-08.00 Ross Wagner Central City, 7th 51-09.75 Jacob Stallbaumer Cozad
Class C – 4th 52-03.50 Andrew Heine Centennial
Class D – 5th 49-07.00 Heath McClellan Plamer

Girls Shot Put
Class B – 2nd 42-10.50 Madison Elder McCook, 4th 41-06.00 Shelby Schacher GINW, 8th 40-00.50 Jordan Stearns York
Class D – 2nd 40-04.00 Kara Valasek Palmer

Boys Discus
Class B – 7th 149-09.00 Alexander Boryca Cozad

Girls Discus
Class B – 1st 137-04.00 Jordan Stearns York, 2nd 136-01.00 Paige Husa Fairbury, 7th 120-10.00 Bethany Wilson Aurora

Girls High Jump
Class C – T-4th 5-02.00 Audra Corbit Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 7th 5-02.00 Lauren Hinrichs Doniphan-Trumbull

Boys High Jump
Class C – 2nd 6-06.00 Logan Clonce Centennial
Class D – T-5th 6-00.00 Joshua Beuttner Cedar Valley

Girls Triple Jump
Class A – 7th 35-07.00 Noni Henderson Omaha Central
Class C – 8th 33-06.25 Ellie Arduser Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Class D – 2nd 35-06.75 Jill Schroeder BDS

Boys Triple Jump
Class B – 6th 42-08.75 Bryce Lyons McCook
Class C – 2nd 43-10.50 Logan Clonce Centennial, 3rd 43-06.50 Simon Wiedel Thayer Central, 6th 42-08.50 Stephen Yamber Centennial

Girls Long Jump
Class A – 5th 17-02.00 Noni Henderson Omaha Central, 7th 16-10.00 Shylia Riley Omaha Central
Class B – 3rd 16-10.25 Erin Sorahan GINW, 5th 16-07.75 Tiara Schmidt McCook
Class D – 5th 16-06.50 Maitlyn Thomsen Exeter-Milligan

Boys Long Jump
Class B – 4th 21-01.50 Bryce Lyons McCook, 8th 20-03.35 Andres Pelayo Cozad
Class C – 2nd 21-04.75 Simon Wiedel Thayer Central, 3rd 21-03.25 Logan Clonce Centennial
Class D – 6th 20-05.50 Jordan Heinrichs Heartland

Girls Pole Vault
Class B – 1st 11-06.00 Abigail Mohr McCook
Class C – T-6th 9-06.00 Hannah Tomes
Class D – 1st 11-00.50 Catherine Mick BDS State Meet Record, T-5th 10-00.00 Jennifer Mick BDS, T-5th 10-00.00 Tierney Casper Heartland

Boys Pole Vault
Class B – 1st 14-02.00 Spencer Powell McCook, T-7th 13-00.00 Hunter Pursley Aurora
Class C – 1st 16-02.50 Tyler Loontjer Fillmore Central State Meet Record
Class D – 3rd 13-06.00 Trey Engel High Plains Community, T-5th 13-00.00 Ben Driewer Heartland

Girls 100m Hurdles
Class A – 3rd 15.12 Madalyn Buller Omaha Central
Class B – 4th 15.11 Taylor Thiele Aurora
Class C – 2nd 15.76 Kelsey Dietrich Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Class D – 2nd 15.58 Catherin Mick BDS

Boys 110m Hurdles
Class B – 3rd 15.141 Colin Wetovick Cozad
Class C – 7th 15.88 Cameron Asche Thayer Central

Girls 100m Dash
Class B – 4th 12.66 Erin Sorahan GINW
Class C – 7th 13.03 Sara Czarnick Twin River
Class D – 2nd 12.83 Jennifer Mick BDS, 8th 13.28 Miranda Rathjen Osceola

Boys 100m Dash
Class A – 7th 11.15 Anthony Sanders Omaha Central
Class B – 1st 10.923 Jake Paulsen Cozad
Class C – 1st 11.02 Simon Wiedel Thayer Central
Class D – 6th 11.63 Trevor Carlson Osceola

Girls 200m Dash
Class D – 2nd 26.56 Jennifer Mick BDS, 5th 26.89 Jill Schroeder BDS, 8th 27.95 Miranda Rathjen Osceola

Boys 200m Dash
Class B – 2nd 22.24 Jake Paulsen Cozad
Class C – 3rd 22.30 Simon Wiedel Thayer Central, 7th 23.26 Carson Huenefeld Nebraska Christian

Girls 300m Hurdles
Class A – 1st 45.20 Madalyn Buller Omaha Central
Class B – 5th 45.81 Taylor Thiele Aurora, 6th 46.21 Kayla Bachle GINW
Class C – 5th 46.95 Kailyn Wiseman Sutton, 6th 47.00 Kelsey Dietrich Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 7th 47.70 Tara Murphy Nebraska Christian
Class D – 2nd 45.73 Catherine Mick BDS, 8th 50.51 Blair Hofstetter Meridian

Boys 300m Hurdles
Class B – 2nd 39.77 Conor Young Cozad, 3rd 40.51 Colin Wetovick Cozad
Class C – 3rd 41.33 Tyler Bailey Sutton
Class D – 7th 42.37 Erik Oquist Osceola

Girls 400m Dash
Class A – 1st 57.09 Desire e Sanders Omaha Central
Class B – 1st 57.18 Molly Sughroue McCook
Class C – 5th 1:01.32 Delaney Lemkau Sutton

Boys 400m Dash
Class B – 7th 51.09 Ty Danielson York
Class C – 5th 51.91 Alan Varela Southern Valley
Class D – 6th 51.79 Colton Kuhnel Osceola

Girls 800m Run
Class B – 1st 2:12.53 Molly Sughroue McCook, 2nd 2:14.16 Erin Lee York
Class C – 3rd 2:20.63 Delaney Lemkau Sutton, 4th 2:21.17 Madison Quist Doniphan-Trumbull

Boys 800m Run
Class B – 2nd 1:57.11 Ty Danielson York, 8th 2:00.60 Cade Zumpfe York
Class C – 1st 1:56.54 Hans Epp Nebraska Christian, 2nd 1:58.15 Warren Dexter Nebraska Christian, 3rd 1:59.17 Alan Varela Southern Valley
Class D – 7th 2:02.00 Tyler Martin High Plains Community

Girls 1600m Run
Class B – 1st 5:12.53 Erin Lee York, 3rd 5:16.31 Megan Billington GINW, 7th 5:21.88 Molly Sughroue McCook
Class C – 1st 5:18.98 Madison Quist Doniphan-Trumbull, 4th 5:31.45 Katie Cumpston Nebraska Christian, 7th 5:33.95 Sadie Petersen Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Class D – 7th 5:36.27 Brittany Dose Hampton

Boys 1600m Run
Class B – 3rd 4:29.94 Graham Applegate Cozad, 4th 4:30.08 Caleb Magner York
Class C – 1st 4:28.75 Hans Epp Nebraska Christian, 2nd 4:29.80 Warren Dexter Nebraska Christian,

Girls 3200m Run
Class B – 1st 11:14.41 Erin Lee York, 2nd 11:18.41 Megan Billington GINW, 7th 11:53.68 Lauren Clarck York
Class C – 2nd 11:51.07 Madison Quist Doniphan-Trumbull, 3rd Katie Cumptson Nebraska Christian, 5th 11:56.17 Sadie Petersen Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Boys 3200m Run
Class D – 2nd 10:03.30 Kelly Cliffords Osceola

Girls 400m Relay
Class A – 2nd 48.46 Omaha Central
Class B – 1st 49.11 GINW
Class C – 6th 51.82 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Boys 400m Relay
Class A – 4th 42.58 Omaha Central
Class B – 1st 43.07 Cozad
Class C – 8th 45.06 Sutton

Girls 1600m Relay
Class B – 1st 4:02.95 York, 8th 4:08.14 Northwest
Class C – 4th 4:09.45 Sutton, 7th 4:13.10 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Class D – 4th 4:17.73 High Plains Community, 6th 4:20.54 BDS

Boys 1600m Relay
Class B – 4th 3:26.84 York, 7th 3:30.86 Cozad
Class C – 2nd 3:30.63 Sutton, 4th 3:30.96 Thayer Central, 5th 3:30.98 Southern Valley, 8th 3:33.03 Nebraska Christian
Class D – 6th 3:36.61 Osceola

Girls 3200m Relay
Class B – 2nd 9:37.70 GINW, 3rd 9:44.24 Aurora
Class C – 2nd 9:54.53 Sutton
Class D – 6th 10:28.96 High Plains Community

Boys 3200m Relay
Class B – 1st 8:02.82 York, 2nd 8:06.54 Cozad
Class C – 5th 8:25.08 Thayer Central
Class D – 8th 8:34.19 High Plains Community